Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from theblackcabcoffeeco.com

Personal Information We Collect

When we talk about ‘Personal Information’ in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about ‘Device Information’ and ‘Order Information’.

Order Information

When you make a purchase, or attempt to make a purchase, through the Site, you may give us certain personal information, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as ‘Order Information’.

Device Information

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as Device Information.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • ‘Cookies’ are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.
  • ‘Log files’ track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • ‘Web beacons’, ‘tags’, and ‘pixels’ are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Wholesale Customers

To understand your wholesale requirements, we ask for contact details, including your name, business name, address, email address and phone number, and other information about your business, such as: type of business, equipment and estimated monthly volume. We then use the information you provide to contact you and discuss your requests. We collect and store this information using the third-party service provider DETAIL NEEDED.

We may use your supplied email address to keep you up-to-date on all the latest products, services and news. We collect and store this information using the third-party service provider DETAIL NEEDED.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

Collecting this data helps us to understand what you are looking for from the company and to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.

Fulfilling Orders

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Communications

If you have placed an order we will use your personal information to communicate with you about your orders and deliveries.

We will retain your personal details for 30 days after you have placed an order or shown legitimate interest in making a purchase from our site. We may use your personal information to contact you with service review requests, about related products, and offers relating to your purchases or attempted purchase. Any emails received during these 30 days will contain the option to opt-out.

Newsletter Subscription

We provide the choice of subscribing to our newsletter. With your consent, we can keep you up-to-date with our products, services and news. We provide the option to opt-out of future emails every time we send a newsletter. We collect and store this information using the third-party service provider Mailchimp.

When, in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we use your Personal Information to provide you targeted interest-based advertising to you on Facebook, Instagram and Google based on the way you browse and shop on the website.

You can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal, via settings on Facebook and settings on Google.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Sharing Your Personal Information

We will never share your personal information with or sell it to third-party marketers.

We may share your Personal Information with third party service-providers which help us provide you with the best possible service and experience. For example, use DETAIL NEEDED to power our online store, and we provide your Order Information to third parties such as Royal Mail and DPD to ship and ensure delivery of your orders.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can opt-out of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Your Rights

We respect your right to access and correct your personal information. You may also request that we update your personal information or correct any errors that you believe may exist. You may also exercise your rights, subject to applicable laws, to request that we delete or restrict access to your personal data. We may need to retain it for legally permitted purposes and this will be explained to you if necessary. If you need assistance correcting or updating your personal information, or disabling or deleting your account, please send your request to the contact details below.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, or if you have questions, please contact us by email at finance@theblackcabcoffeeco.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Unit f2, Riverlight 1, Nine Elms Lane, London SW11 8AU